Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Big Review TV Ltd, www.bigreviewtv.com

Big Review TV Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Big Review TV Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information that you give us: To view and post video reviews on www.bigreviewtv.com, each user is required to register a profile or account with www.bigreviewtv.com. We’ll ask for personal information like your full name, full address, gender, date of birth, email address, telephone number, unique username password, preferences and interests, and a short video recording of yourself which will include a face shot. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging user traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Information that we obtain from your use of our services: We may collect information about the services that you use and how you use them, like when you visit a website that users our or third-party advertising services or you view and interact with our ads and content. This information includes:

DEVICE INFORMATION

We may collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers and mobile network information including phone number).

LOG INFORMATION

When you use our services or view content provided by Big Review TV, we may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs. This may include:

LOCATION INFORMATION

When you use a location-enabled Google service, we may collect and process information about your actual location, like GPS signals sent by a mobile device. We may also use various technologies to determine location, such as sensor data from your device that may, for example, provide information on nearby Wi-Fi access points and mobile towers.

UNIQUE APPLICATION NUMBERS

Certain services include a unique application number. This number and information about your installation (for example, the operating system type and application version number) may be sent to Big Review TV when you install or uninstall that service or when that service periodically contacts our servers, such as for automatic updates.

LOCAL STORAGE

We may collect and store information (including personal information) locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage (including HTML 5) and application data caches.

COOKIES AND ANONYMOUS IDENTIFIERS

We and our partners use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit a Big Review TV service, and this may include sending one or more cookies or anonymous identifiers to your device. We also use cookies and anonymous identifiers when you interact with services that we offer to our partners, such as advertising services or features that may appear on other sites.

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or marketing and advertising services, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Big Review TV Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

We might share personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside Big Review TV. You can opt-out if you do not want any personal information to be shared.

We will share personal information with companies, organisations or individuals outside Big Review TV if we have a belief in good faith that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

Many of our services let you share information with others, such as Facebook, Twitter and Google Plus. When you share information publicly, it may be indexable by search engines, including Google.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the information that we collect from all of our services to provide, maintain, protect and improve them, to develop new ones and to protect Big Review TV and our users. We also use this information to offer you tailored content – like giving you more relevant search results and ads.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use the information for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

When you contact Big Review TV, we may keep a record of your communication to help resolve any issues that you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.

We use information collected from cookies and other technologies, like pixel tags, to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our services. For example, by saving your language preferences, we’ll be able to have our services appear in the language you prefer. When showing you tailored ads, we will not associate a cookie or anonymous identifier with sensitive categories, such as those based on race, religion, sexual orientation or health.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this Privacy Policy.

Big Review TV may process personal information on our servers, and may process your personal information on a server located outside the country where you live.

We work hard to protect Big Review TV and our users from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold. In particular:

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Big Review TV Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

CONTACTING US

Big Review TV Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 1300 910 329